News

David Butt Trophy semi-finalists confirmed

09 Oct 2017 00:50 | Sara Raine

POOL A

SOUTH Molton secured their place in the semi-finals of the David Butt Trophy with a 30-0 home win over Ilfracombe.

That bonus-point victory meant they finished one point ahead of Topsham at the top of Pool A.

They will now host cup holders New Cross at Unicorn Park next Saturday.

Callum Stone scored all South Molton’s points in the first half against Ilfracombe as they led 13-0 at the break. James Tapp, Elliott Griffin and Barnaby Newell then added second half tries to seal the five points.

Topsham ended their campaign with a 38-17 victory at North Tawton, who had Matt Baker (2) and Conor Mathis scoring tries for them.

POOL B

POOL B could not have been tighter, but reigning champions New Cross claimed the semi-final spot courtesy of points difference.

They and New Cross both finished with identical records – five wins, one defeat and four bonus points, but New Cross’ points difference was 21 better.

New Cross ended the group stages with a 44-22 home victory over Exeter Saracens.  They were only two points ahead at the break, but pulled clear after the interval.  Aaron Taylor (2), Ricky Walters, Lewis Griffiths, Ali Welby and Tom Osborne scored tries for them.

Totnes finished their pool games with a 31-3 home win over Buckfastleigh. Alex Smith (2), Aaron Bartlett, Jamie Michelmore and Si Paris were Totnes’ try scorers.

POOL C

DARTMOUTH were denied a 100 per cent record in Pool C after they were beaten 11-8 at home by Old Technicians.

Dartmouth had already secured their place in the semi-finals the previous week and they were 8-3 up against Techs early in the second half with a Karl Caunter try and a Luke Chase penalty.

But their Plymouth opponents hit back with a Danny Bond try and then a Ryan Tunnicliffie penalty secured them a narrow victory.

In the other match, OPMs had a walkover against Salcombe.

POOL D

TAMAR Saracens will host Dartmouth at the Parkway Sports Club on Saturday in the semi-finals.

They received another walkover in their final Pool D game, with St Columba & Torpoint pulling out of the fixture.

Elsewhere, in the group, Plympton Victoria ended their David Butt campaign with a 50-5 victory over DHSOB at Stonehouse Creek.

Sam Stockdale scored two tries for Plym Vic, with Jordan Mitchell, Sam Wilmington, Jake Noyce, Jayson Cleverly and Ryan Markwick also crossing. Wilmington kicked the rest of their points.

SEMI-FINALS  TO BE PLAYED ON SATURDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2017

South Molton v New Cross

Tamar Saracens v Dartmouth

Final will be played at Barnstaple RFC on Sunday, October 22

FINAL TABLES

POOL A

P

W

D

L

F

A

PD

B

Total

South Molton

6

5

0

1

245

57

188

6

26

Topsham

6

5

0

1

198

91

107

6

25

North Tawton

6

1

0

5

108

222

-114

1

5

Ilfracombe

6

1

0

5

43

222

-179

1

5

 

POOL B

P

W

D

L

F

A

PD

B

Total

New Cross

6

5

0

1

169

60

109

4

24

Totnes

6

5

0

1

141

53

88

4

24

Buckfastleigh

6

1

0

5

43

160

-117

2

6

Exeter Saracens

6

1

0

5

111

169

-58

1

5

 

POOL C

P

W

D

L

F

A

PD

B

Total

Dartmouth

6

5

0

1

219

44

175

4

24

Old Techs

6

4

0

2

118

71

47

2

18

OPMs

6

3

0

3

120

91

29

2

15

Salcombe

6

0

0

6

8

259

-251

1

1

 

POOL D

P

W

D

L

F

A

PD

B

Total

Tamar Saracens

6

6

0

0

466

15

451

6

30

St Columba

6

3

0

3

173

167

6

5

17

Plym Vic

6

3

0

3

165

254

-89

4

16

DHSOB

6

0

0

6

22

390

-368

0

0