News

Round-up from the fourth week of the David Butt Memorial Trophy

24 Sep 2017 20:17 | Sara Raine

POOL A

THE race to finish top of Pool A looks like it will go down to the final match after Topsham overcame previously unbeaten South Molton 30-23 on Saturday.

Both teams now have three wins and one defeat to their names.

Topsham, who had lost to South Molton in the opening game of the group, enjoyed an impressive first half this weekend.

They took a 22-9 lead at the break after scoring three unanswered tries.

South Molton did come back in the second half but left it too late to snatch victory.

Tom Birdy, Al Rosser, Luke Edmundson and Jack Saunders scored tries for Topsham, with Saunders kicking two conversions and two penalties.

South Molton’s points came from tries by Dan Smith and Simon Murch, with Callum Stone kicking two conversions and three penalties.

The other match in the group saw North Tawton receive a home walkover against Ilfracombe.

POOL B

THE lead in Pool B changed hands on Saturday with New Cross narrowly beating Totnes 9-7 at home.

That was Totnes’ first defeat of the group and New Cross now top the table courtesy of points difference. Both sides have got three wins and a defeat and sit on 14 points.

 In the other Pool B game, previously winless Exeter Saracens returned to form in some style by beating Buckfastleigh 59-0.

Tom Arthur led the way with a hat-trick of tries, while Tom Rusden and Ben Croft both crossed twice, with Harry Rowe and Kieran Barrell also scoring.

POOL C

DARTMOUTH have an eight-point lead in Pool C after they received a walkover against Salcombe and OPMs beat second-placed Old Technicians 20-15 at King George V Playing Fields.

OPMs’ win was the perfect way for them to say farewell to talisman back Gavin Rae, who is relocating after five seasons with the club.

Rae was influential in the Devon Two club’s win over their higher league Plymouth rivals. He kicked 10 of their 20 points on Saturday.

They led 20-5 at half-time with wingers Martin Skelley and Chris Harmer scoring converted tries for them and Neil Herbert crossing for Techs.

The visitors dominated territory and possession in the second half and added two further tries courtesy of Matt Simmonds and Danny Bond, but Techs were unable to convert any of their tries and could not snatch the win.

POOL D

TAMAR Saracens’ place in the semi-finals was all-but mathematically sealed on Saturday with them getting a walkover against struggling DHSOB and St Columba & Torpoint beating Plympton Victoria 43-24.

Saracens are eight points clear at the top of the pool with just two games to play.

For the second time in four weeks, St Columba and Plym Vic played out a high-scoring affair.

Plym Vic had won 33-31 in the opening game of the group, but Saints got their revenge on Saturday.

Lewis Stuart, Mike Greaves, Mo Morris and Stu Simmonds were among Saints’ try scorers, while Sam Stockdale scored a hat-trick of tries and kicked two conversions for Plympton Victoria, who also had Nathan Couzens scoring.

LATEST TABLES

POOL A

P

W

D

L

F

A

PD

B

Total

South Molton

4

3

0

1

167

47

120

4

16

Topsham

4

3

0

1

110

74

36

3

15

*North Tawton

4

1

0

3

81

136

-55

1

5

Ilfracombe

4

1

0

3

43

142

-99

1

5

 

POOL B

P

W

D

L

F

A

PD

B

Total

New Cross

4

3

0

1

75

38

37

2

14

Totnes

4

3

0

1

72

45

27

2

14

Buckfastleigh

4

1

0

3

40

99

-59

2

6

Exeter Saracens

4

1

0

3

83

87

-4

1

5

 

POOL C

P

W

D

L

F

A

PD

B

Total

*Dartmouth

4

4

0

0

175

25

150

2

18

*Old Techs

4

2

0

2

93

55

38

2

10

OPMs

4

2

0

2

62

55

7

1

9

Salcombe

4

0

0

4

0

195

-195

0

0

 

POOL D

P

W

D

L

F

A

PD

B

Total

*Tamar Saracens

4

4

0

0

366

15

351

4

20

*St Columba

4

2

0

2

124

107

-17

4

12

*Plym Vic

4

2

0

2

115

199

-84

3

11

DHSOB

4

0

0

4

7

291

-284

0

0

A 50-0 six try victory is awarded to any club receiving a walkover. * = clubs who have received a walkover