News

Round-up from the second week of the 2017/18 David Butt Memorial Trophy

11 Sep 2017 10:30 | Sara Raine

 

POOL A

DEVON One side South Molton are the early leaders of Pool A after making it two wins out of two with a 52-7 victory at lower league North Tawton on Saturday.

The visitors scored eight tries at Taw Meadow courtesy of Reece Eury (2), Mike Butt (2), Callum Stones, George Whiting, Richard Elliot and Ben Gatehouse

North Tawton did get a second half consolation try through Dave Fewings, which Matt Baker converted.

South Molton now have a full 10 points from their opening two games, with North Tawton still looking for their first victory.

Topsham and Illfracombe both have one win apiece.

Devon One side Topsham beat an under-strength Illfracombe side 27-0 at Bonifire Field on Saturday.

The home team did the damage in the first half, scoring 20 points

Luke Edwardson scored four tries for Topsham, with Chris Powsland adding their other.

POOL B

TOTNES are the only unbeaten team in Pool B.

They backed up their one point win over New Cross in their opening match with a 25-5 victory at Devon One rivals Exeter Saracens on Saturday.

Buzzy Bartlett (2), Alex Percival and Jamie Mitchelmore collected their tries, with player-coach Joe Burden getting Saracens’ consolation effort.

Holders New Cross got their first win of this year’s competition with a 14-0 success at Devon Two side Buckfastleigh.

A Louis Griffiths touch-down and a penalty try accounted for their points in tough conditions.

POOL C

DARTMOUTH and Old Techs sit level in Pool C after the opening two games in the competition.

They will play each other this weekend at Weston Mill.

Just like Old Techs the week before, Dartmouth had to dig to see of Devon Two side OPM on Saturday.

OPM were 15-14 up at King George V Playing Fields with 10 minutes to go but a late try by Declan Hammond and a last-gasp penalty by Luke Chase secured the visitors a 22-15 victory.

Dartmouth’s other points came from first half tries by Jake Wedgwood and John Dingle, both which were converted by Jack Clark.

OPM, who had lost 18-10 in a tight game at Old Techs the week before, had Andy Sincock and Martin Skelley scoring first half tries, with Gavin Rae converting one and then kicking a second half penalty.

Old Techs had a walkover against Salcombe on Saturday.

POOL D

TAMAR Saracens, playing in the David Butt Trophy for the first time, are proving the dominant side in Pool D

The Plymouth club, who were relegated from the Cornwall/Devon League last season, overcame Devon Two outfit Plympton Victoria 125-8 at Ernesettle on Saturday.

Fraser Tatchell (4), Ryan Deacon (3), Scott Cooper (2) and Dan Best (2) were among their scorers.

In the other match in Pool D, a team representing DHSOB beat St Columba & Torpoint 21-12 at Defiance Field.

OPM had kindly lent DHSOB players from their second team to fulfil the fixture.

Send reports/scorers/pictures on a Saturday to devonrugby@outlook.com or Tweet @DevonRFU

POOL A

P

W

D

L

F

A

PD

B

Total

South Molton

2

2

0

0

89

12

77

2

10

Ilfracombe

2

1

0

1

36

37

-1

1

5

Topsham

2

1

0

1

32

37

-5

1

5

North Tawton

2

0

0

2

17

88

-71

0

0

 

POOL B

P

W

D

L

F

A

PD

B

Total

Totnes

2

2

0

0

46

24

22

1

9

New Cross

2

1

0

1

33

19

14

1

5

Buckfastleigh

2

1

0

1

28

21

7

1

5

Exeter Saracens

2

0

0

2

12

54

-42

0

0

 

POOL C

P

W

D

L

F

A

PD

B

Total

Dartmouth

2

2

0

0

100

15

85

1

9

*Old Techs

2

2

0

0

68

10

8

1

9

OPMs

2

0

0

2

25

40

-15

1

1

*Salcombe

2

0

0

2

0

128

78

0

0

 

POOL D

P

W

D

L

F

A

PD

B

Total

Tamar Saracens

2

0

0

0

266

15

251

2

10

*St Columba

2

1

0

1

93

54

39

3

7

Plym Vic

2

1

0

1

41

156

-115

1

5

*DHSOB

2

0

0

2

28

203

-125

0

0