News

Draws made for all the Devon adult cup competitions

07 Jul 2017 23:39 | Sara Raine

THE draws for the 2017/18 Devon Cup competitions were made at the annual general meeting on Friday evening at Topsham RFC.

This coming season there will be four senior competitions – Devon Cup, Devon Intermediate Cup, Devon Intermediate Shield and Devon Junior Cup.

The Devon Cup features the county’s South West Premier (previously National Three South West) and South West One clubs.

The eight Western Counties West sides will contest the Devon Intermediate Cup, with Cornwall/Devon League teams playing for the Intermediate Shield.

Devon One and Two clubs will play for the Junior Cup.

The draw for the Devon Cup, made in front of 40 people, saw holders Brixham handed a home tie against their neighbours Newton Abbot. The two teams had also met in the first round last season.

Exmouth, who won the competition in 2016 before winning promotion to National Two South, will face Teignmouth away, while last year’s runners-up Okehampton will host Ivybridge and Exeter University play Bideford.

In the Devon Intermediate Cup, Crediton will host Sidmouth, Kingsbridge will entertain Cullompton, Tiverton will welcome Torquay to Coronation Field, while Devonport Services are drawn at home to Paignton.

In the Devon Intermediate Shield, Tavistock received a bye, while there will be a derby match at Bickleigh Down where Plymouth Argaum will host Plymstock Albion Oaks. The other ties see Torrington entertain Withycombe and Honiton host Wessex.

There will be a number of derby matches in the Devon Junior Cup, including Salcombe against Dartmouth, St Columba/Torpoint against Old Techs and Plympton Victoria against OPMs.

The full draws are below:-

Devon Cup (first round to be played Saturday, February 10, 2018)

Brixham v Newton Abbot

Exeter University v Bideford

Teignmouth v Exmouth

Okehampton v Ivybridge

Devon Intermediate Cup (first round to be played Saturday, November 18)

Crediton v Sidmouth

Kingsbridge v Cullompton

Tiverton v Torquay Athletic

Devonport Services v Paignton

Devon Intermediate Shield (first round to be played October 14)

Tavistock v Bye

Plymouth Argaum v Plymstock Albion Oaks

Torrington v Withycombe

Honiton v Wessex

Devon Junior Cup (first round to be played March 17)

Salcombe v Dartmouth

Buckfastleigh v Tamar Saracens

St Columba/Torpoint v Old Technicians

Plympton Victoria v OPM

Devonport High School Old Boys v Totnes

North Tawton v New Cross

Ilfracombe v Topsham

Exeter Saracens v South Molton